MatPlus.Net

 Website founded by
Milan Velimirović
in 2006

6:13 UTC
ISC 2021
 
  Forum*
 
 
 

Username:

Password:

Remember me

 
Forgot your
password?
Click here!
SIGN IN
to create your account if you don't already have one.
CHESS
SOLVING

Tournaments
Rating lists
1-Jul-2021





 
 
MatPlus.Net Forum Competitions 4th ISC 2008
 
You can only view this page!
Page: [Previous] [Next] 1 2
(1) Posted by Ján Golha [Monday, Jan 28, 2008 15:40]

4th ISC 2008


Result from Slovakia: www.soks.host.sk
 
(Read Only)pid=1911
(2) Posted by Miodrag Mladenović [Monday, Jan 28, 2008 17:17]; edited by Miodrag Mladenović [08-01-31]

Here are Belgrade results:

Category 1

1. Miodrag Mladenović 56
2. Vladimir Podinić 48
3. Bojan Vučković 47.5
4. Milan Velimirović 37
5. Miodrag Radomirović 30.5
6. Borislav Gađanski 30
7. Božidar Šoškić 23.5
8.-9. Bojan Bubanja 20.5
8.-9. Mirko Miljanić 20.5
10. Zoran Sibinović 19
11. Milan Simić 15
12. Bogoljub Trifunović 14.5
13. Joza Tucakov 13
14. Borivoje Kario 11
15. Dragoljub Đokić 5

Category 2

1. Stevan Bokan 30
2. Dragan Brakus 24
3. Petar Šoškić 21
4. Dušan Radovanović 11

Usually there are more solvers but unfortunately at the same time there was Novak Đoković's match on TV (Australian Open Final match).
 
 
(Read Only)pid=1912
(3) Posted by Thomas Maeder [Monday, Jan 28, 2008 18:58]

Congratulations; 56 is very good!

 QUOTE 
Usually there are more solvers but unfortunately at the same time there was Novak Đoković's match on TV (Australian Open Final match).

Sounds plausible - we had an unexpectedly high number of participants :-) (including a guest from Southern Germany):

Category 1

1. Thomas Maeder 37.0/240
2. Klaus Köchli 35.5/240
3. Roland Baier 35.0/240
3. Josef Kupper 35.0/240
5. Werner Issler 32.5/240
6. Martin Hoffmann 30.0/240
7. Wilfried Neef 23.5/235
8. Kaspar Köchli 21.0/240
9. Markus Ott 18.0/209


Category 2

1. Stefan Zollinger 39.0/155
2. Wolfgang Leuzinger 28.0/240
3. Kurt Zatti 17.5/240
 
   
(Read Only)pid=1913
(4) Posted by Brian Stephenson [Monday, Jan 28, 2008 19:56]

Results from Great Britain may be found at:

http://www.bstephen.me.uk/iscresults2008.html
 
 
(Read Only)pid=1916
(5) Posted by Andrey Selivanov [Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 05:56]

Misha!
Very good result with difficult composition for solving! Congratulation!
 
   
(Read Only)pid=1923
(6) Posted by Miodrag Mladenović [Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 06:53]

Thomas/Andrey, thanks for congrats.
 
 
(Read Only)pid=1924
(7) Posted by Bogusz Piliczewski [Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 07:42]

Results from Gdynia in Poland:
http://www.solving.pl/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=162&Itemid=9
 
 
(Read Only)pid=1925
(8) Posted by Frank Richter [Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 12:29]

Results from Germany:

Cat 1:
1. B. Tummes 55/236
2. A. Zude 50/198
3. M. Pfannkuche 38.5/240
4. A. Rein 22/239
5. J. Muth 21.5/238
6. M. Terwey 15/240
(9 participants)

Cat 2:
1. D. Stremmer 20/238
(3 participants)
 
   
(Read Only)pid=1928
(9) Posted by Uri Avner [Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 14:03]; edited by Uri Avner [08-01-30]

ISC 2008 results in Tel Aviv
(Local controllers: Hillel Aloni & Uri Avner)

1st Category:

1. Omer Friedland 46.5 (240)
2. Ofer Comay 45 (198)
3. Raffi Ruppin 29.5 (240)
4. Mark Erenburg 28.5 (240)
5-6. Lev Glyantsshpigel 24 (240)
5-6. Yoel Aloni 24 (240)
7. Ami Kayser 14.5 (240)
8. Yosi Retter 14 (240)
9. Chaim Temes 11 (240)
10. Binyamin Binyaminy 10 (235)
11. Nery Strasman 10 (240)
12. Andrei Krohmalnik 5 (240)

2nd Category:

1. David Maayan 32 (163)
2. Israel Tzur 30 (113)
3. Avi Feldman 27 (240)
4. Israel Han 26 (216)
5. David Stern 15 (205)
 
   
(Read Only)pid=1929
(10) Posted by Mikalai Sihnevich [Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 14:45]

Preliminary results in Minsk, Belarus:

Category 1
1. Bulavka Alexandr - 35 / 239
2. Sihnevich Mikalai - 30,5 / 240
3. Chramcevich Mikhail - 25 / 240
4. Zajcev Viktor - 24,5 / 240
5. Bartosh Vladimir - 21,5 / 240
6. Volchek Viktor - 15,5 / 240

Category 2
1. Paltaev Toili - 20,5 / 175
2. Michaluk Alexandr - 13 / 184
3. Janushkevich Jan - 9,5 / 210
4. Kolbasov Ivan - 6 / 217
5. Golz Albert - 2 / 220
 
   
(Read Only)pid=1930
(11) Posted by Marcos Roland [Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 15:14]

Preliminary results in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil:

Category 1
1st) Roberto Stelling 33
2nd) Leo Mano 22
3rd) Marcos Roland 19
4th) Adriano de Oliveira 13
5th/6th) Eugene Zavalin and José Maffei Filho 05

Category 2
1st) Pedro Paulo Queiroz 12,5
2nd) Tarcísio Dantas 01
 
   
(Read Only)pid=1931
(12) Posted by Eric Huber [Wednesday, Jan 30, 2008 18:40]; edited by Eric Huber [08-01-30]

Preliminary results from Romania:

Cat. 1:
1. Dinu-Ioan Nicula 46.5
2. Vlad Jianu 28
3. Ioan-Cristian Chirila 26.5
4. Delia Duca 15
5. Emil-George Pessi 12
6. Victor Ocnarescu 10.5
7. Danut Enache 10
8. Gabriel Jega 5 (228')
9-10. Alexandru Enoiu & Armand Martinov 5 (240')
(10 participants)

Cat. 2
1. Robert Dumitrescu 17.5
2. Madalina Dumitrescu 11.5
3. Maria Vasilescu 8.5
4. Florentina Georgescu 2.5
(4 participants)
 
   
(Read Only)pid=1933
(13) Posted by Jorma Paavilainen [Thursday, Jan 31, 2008 15:58]

Preliminary Finnish results:

1. Kari Karhunen 44,5 / 240
2. Jorma Paavilainen 39 / 240
3. Kari Valtonen 36 / 240
4. Henry Tanner 23 / 240
5.-6. Jyrki Kiltti 22 / 240
5.-6. Juha Rönnman 22 / 240
7. Petteri Paronen 21 / 235
8. Terho Marlo 19 / 230
9. Janne Syväniemi 15 / 240
10. Juha Saukkola 13 / 238
11. Hannu Harkola 11,5 / 240
12. Ari Möttönen 7 / 240
13.-14. Arto Heimonen 0 / 237
13.-14. Kemal Canata 0 / 240

http://www.saunalahti.fi/~stniekat/st/kvrtul08.htm
 
   
(Read Only)pid=1935
(14) Posted by Marko Klasinc [Thursday, Jan 31, 2008 22:47]

Results from Ljubljana (Slovenian and Croatian solvers) on http://www2.arnes.si/~ssljsksg1/isc2008.htm
 
   
(Read Only)pid=1937
(15) Posted by Axel Gilbert [Saturday, Feb 2, 2008 18:22]

Here are the French results (the referee is Eric Pichouron)

Rank Solver Points (per round) Time
1er Michel CAILLAUD 55 (30+25) 3:53
2nd Alain VILLENEUVE 35,5 (18,5+17) 3:56
3ème Abdelaziz ONKOUD 31,5 (19,5+12) 3:58
4ème Axel GILBERT 22,5 (14,5+8) 3:59
5ème Daniel CAPRON 14 (9+5) 3:59
6ème Remy BESANçON 14 (8+6) 4:00
7ème François GOUZE 11 (5+6) 3:58
8ème Guy SOBRECASES 5 (0+5) 3:58
 
   
(Read Only)pid=1948
(16) Posted by Administrator [Sunday, Feb 3, 2008 00:53]

Problems from the competition can be found elsewhere in this Forum:
http://www.matplus.net/pub/start.php?app=forum&act=posts&fid=xshowe&tid=289&pid=1908
 
 
(Read Only)pid=1950
(17) Posted by Bogusz Piliczewski [Tuesday, Mar 4, 2008 15:50]

The preliminary results of the 4th ISC 2008 are published here: http://www.saunalahti.fi/%7Estniekat/pccc/isc08.htm.
Perhaps you might be also interrested in ratings, calculated out of these results: http://www.solving.pl/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=166&Itemid=9
 
 
(Read Only)pid=2065
(18) Posted by Miodrag Mladenović [Wednesday, Mar 5, 2008 10:07]

FYI,

I noticed that there is some difference in rating points between Bogusz's rating and official rating from PCCC site (yes, they updated table by adding rating on the right side of the tables). I am sure that this is due the fact that some participants enrolled under slightly different name (depending how translated from Cyrillic to Latin).
 
   
(Read Only)pid=2066
(19) Posted by Marko Klasinc [Wednesday, Mar 5, 2008 10:30]

Yes, Misha, it is true. There were such cases but only one solver remains unclear in the PCCC site's results. It is Zgerskij - in the rating list we have Gennady, but Georgy participated. We are waiting for the answer from the Russians if they were the same person. All results and ratings are of course still unofficial. The Director Axel Steinbrink will inform us when they become final.
 
 
(Read Only)pid=2067
(20) Posted by Bogusz Piliczewski [Wednesday, Mar 5, 2008 12:47]

Yes, You are right. There were some differences due to "name problems".
These were corrected though. Perhaps it would be reasonable to add the birth-year at the rating list,
which would help in the identification?
 
   
(Read Only)pid=2068

Read more...
Page: [Previous] [Next] 1 2

MatPlus.Net Forum Competitions 4th ISC 2008