MatPlus.Net

 Website founded by
Milan Velimirović
in 2006

19:18 UTC
ISC 2020
 
  Forum*
 
 
 
 

Username:

Password:

Remember me

 
Forgot your
password?
Click here!
SIGN IN
to create your account if you don't already have one.
CHESS
SOLVING

Tournaments
Rating lists
1-Jan-2020

B P C F





 
 
MatPlus.Net Forum Competitions 8th Belgrade Problem Chess Festival (May 11th–13th 2012)
 
You can only view this page!
(1) Posted by Administrator [Thursday, Apr 5, 2012 03:16]

8th Belgrade Problem Chess Festival (May 11th–13th 2012)


The Festival, organized by the Serbian Chess Problemists Society, will take place from 11th till 13th May 2012, as announced last Summer. The main event is the Open Solving Championship of Serbia (May 12th–13th, WCSC system, Directors: Gligor & Ivan Denkovski). The list of qualifiers from Serbia is completed, while all solvers from other countries will be welcome.

The traditional Internet composing tourney (BIT 2012) will be held in two groups: A) Direct mate in two (#2), B) Helpmate in two (h#2). The themes were suggested by the judges Marjan Kovačević and Živko Janevski, with one month for composing: April 5th – May 5th 2012. There will be mini-lectures (May 11th-12th), and additional contents.

The Director of the BIT 2012 is Branislav Đurašević (branislav.djurasevic@gmail.com), and the contact person for the participants of BPCF 2012 is Marjan Kovačević (kovacevic.marjan@gmail.com). Those who take part in the solving tourney, and at least one composing tourney, could compete for the Overall Winner of the Festival. The points will be given according to the following scales:

Open Solving Championship: 1st Place – 17 points, 2nd 13 points, 3rd 10 points, 4th 8 points, 5th 7 points, 6th 6 points, 7th 5 points, 8th 4 points, 9th 3 points, 10th 2 points, lower places – 1 point.

Composing in each group of BIT: 1st Place – 13 points, 2nd 10 points, 3rd 8 points, 4th 7 points, 5th 6 points, 6th 5 points, 7th 4 points, 8th 3 points, 9th 2 points, lower places in the award – 1 point.

The highest possible number of points is 43 (17+13+13)

The announcement of BIT 2012 theme tourneys:
http://www.milanvel.net/pub/BIT_2012.pdf

(The same text is given as a "Headline")
 
(Read Only)pid=8223
(2) Posted by Branislav Djurašević [Saturday, Apr 28, 2012 06:49]; edited by Branislav Djurašević [12-04-28]

Dear composers,

I announce that I will be outside my home shortly from 28 April till 1st May so I could not answer on your messages.

Regards, Branislav, neutral judge for BIT 2012
 
 
(Read Only)pid=8366
(3) Posted by Marjan Kovačević [Thursday, May 3, 2012 15:30]; edited by Marjan Kovačević [12-05-07]

Schedule

Friday, 11.05.12.
18.30h – At the Reception desk of the Hotel Slavija:
Meeting of the participants and a short walk to:
The Chess Club Beograd (Kralja Milana 27/I):
19-21h - The chess game evening:
OTB masters, international masters and grandmasters present their chess games

Saturday, 12.05.12.
11-14.30h – The Faculty of mechanical engineering - Belgrade University (Kraljice Marije 16):
1-3 rounds of the Open Solving Championship of Serbia (WCSC system).
19-20h – The Chess Club Beograd:
Mini Lectures: Dolf Wissmann: "A sort of retro-joke problem"
Dinu-Ioan Nicula: Romanian problemist Mihail Stan
20-22h - The (best) problem I’ve composed since the last BPCF:
Participants present one of their recent compositions

Sunday, 13.05.12.
9-12.30h – The Faculty of mechanical engineering:
4-6 rounds of the Open Solving Championship of Serbia
15h - The Chess Club Beograd:
Closing Ceremony, results of the solving and composing competitions
16h – till the last guest leaves – Unofficial Program
 
   
(Read Only)pid=8417
(4) Posted by Marjan Kovačević [Saturday, May 5, 2012 00:34]; edited by Marjan Kovačević [12-05-07]

The list of participants

Bosnia & Herzegovina: Fadil Abudrahmanović
Croatia: Marko Filipović, Nikola Predrag, Branko Udovčić
Finland: Neal Turner
Greece: Pavlos Moutecidis
Macedonia: Gligor Denkovski, Ivan Denkovski, Živko Janevski, Zlatko Mihajloski
Montenegro: Bojan Bubanja
Netherlands: Dolf Wissmann
Romania: Dinu-Ioan Nicula
Serbia: Milomir Babić, Dragan Čiča, Branislav Djurašević, Borislav Gadjanski, Branko Grbić, Darko Hlebec, Borislav Ilinčić, Marjan Kovačević, Mihajlo Milanović, Dean Miletić, Mirko Miljanić, Miodrag Mladenović, Živojin Perović, Vladimir Podinić, Miodrag Radomirović, Srećko Radović, Zoran Sibinović, Milan Simić, Igor Spirić, Dragan Stojnić, Slobodan Šaletić, Darko Šaljić, Božidar Šoškić, Goran M. Todorović, Joza Tucakov, Milan Velimirović, Bojan Vučković
Slovenia: Marko Klasinc, Klemen Šivic
USA: Mike Prcić
 
   
(Read Only)pid=8427
(5) Posted by Branislav Djurašević [Saturday, May 5, 2012 09:35]; edited by Branislav Djurašević [12-05-08]

Final list of composers for BIT 2012. 14 entries for twomove section, and 31 entries for helpmate section. First impressions from both judges are that tournaments are successful.

Abdurahmanovic Fadil (hm2)
Agostini Valerio (hm2)
Borisenko Aleksey (hm2)
Dragoun Michal (hm2)
Dyachuk Vasyl (m2)
Filipovic Marko (hm2)
Gadjanski Borislav (hm2)
Gavrilovski Zoran (m2, hm2)
Guida Marco, (m2)
Gurov Valerij (hm2, joint problem with Shorokhov Boris)
Hernitz, Zvonimir (hm2)
Hirschenson Aaron (m2, hm2)
Janevski Zivko (m2)
Koci Vladimír (hm2)
Kopyl Valery (hm2)
Kraetschmer Ralf (m2,hm2)
Martin Luis Miguel (hm2)
Mladenovic Miodrag (m2)
Mueller Dieter (hm2)
Navon Emanuel (m2; hm2, joint problem with Haymann Jean)
Novickiy Petr (m2, joint problem with Murashev Pavel)
Obljashevsky Georgy (hm2)
Parrinelo Mario (hm2)
Predrag Nikola (hm2)
Radomirovic Miodrag (m2)
Radovic Srecko (m2,hm2)
Retter Yosi (m2)
Rotenberg Jacques (hm2)
Shamir Shaul (hm2)
Semenenko Aleksandr (hm2)
Semenenko Valery (hm2)
Stojnic Dragan (m2)
Svitek Miroslav (m2)
Tucakov Joza (hm2)
Turevski Dmitri (hm2)
Velimirovic Milan (hm2)
Vieira Ricardo de Mattos (hm2)
Witztum Menachem (hm2)
Zhilko Dmitry (hm2)
Zuvic Predrag (hm2)

Send to neutral judge: branislav.djurasevic@gmail.com
 
   
(Read Only)pid=8428
(6) Posted by Marjan Kovačević [Thursday, May 10, 2012 17:08]; edited by Marjan Kovačević [12-05-11]

The Festival starts tomorrow. Both judges of the BIT 2012 reported very high level of the received entries! Here you could see the updated Schedule, with all the details:


Friday, 11.05.12.
18.30h – At the Reception desk of the Hotel Slavija:
Meeting of the participants and a short walk to:
The Chess Club Beograd (Kralja Milana 27/I):
19-21h - The chess game evening:
OTB masters present their chess games - FM Marko Filipović, IM Vladimir Podinić, GM Goran M. Todorović, GM Bojan Vučković
Saturday, 12.05.12.
11-14.30h – The Faculty of mechanical engineering - Belgrade University (Kraljice Marije 16):
1-3 rounds of the Open Solving Championship of Serbia (WCSC system).
Directors: Gligor & Ivan Denkovski
19-20h – The Chess Club Beograd:
Mini Lectures:
Dolf Wissmann: „A sort of retro-joke problem”
Dinu-Ioan Nicula: "Mihail Stan - a discreet touch of the past"
Nikola Predrag: „Thematic adaptation of a mechanism”
20-22h - The (best) problem I’ve composed since the last BPCF - participants present one of their recent compositions:
Twomovers: Milan Velimirović, Marjan Kovačević, Dragan Stojnić
Moremovers: Zlatko Mihajloski
Helpmates: Neal Turner, Mihajlo Milanović, Fadil Abdurahmanović
Selfmates: Pavlos Moutecidis
Fairy: Borislav Gadjanski, Marko Klasinc
Retro: Gligor & Ivan Denkovski
Sunday, 13.05.12.
9-12.30h – The Faculty of mechanical engineering:
4-6 rounds of the Open Solving Championship of Serbia
15h – The Chess Club Beograd:
Closing Ceremony, results of the solving and composing competitions
16h – till the last guest leaves – Unofficial Program
 
   
(Read Only)pid=8526
(7) Posted by Branislav Djurašević [Monday, May 14, 2012 09:06]; edited by Branislav Djurašević [12-05-14]

Open Solving Championship of Serbia - Final standings: (Belgrade, May 12th–13th, 2012)

1 IM Marko Filipović 2530.24 HRV 82.5 (261 minutes)
2 GM Bojan Vučković 2647.77 SRB 79,5 (231')
3 FM Nikola Predrag 2383.15 HRV 78.25 (348')
4 GM Dolf Wissmann 2454.55 NLD 77.25 (292')
5 GM Vladimir Podinić 2583.33 SRB 75 (300')
6 GM Milan Velimirović 2522.34 SRB 73.5 (253')
7 FM Klemen Šivic 2401.68 SVN 72 (330')
8 Dinu-Ioan Nicula 2279.45 ROU 70.5 (351')
9 Branko Grbić 1980.40 SRB 62.5 (317')
10 Goran M. Todorović 2207.54 SRB 62.25 (315')
11 FM Marko Klasinc 2296.30 SVN 61.75 (307')
12 Igor Spirić 2211.49 SRB 61 (327')
13 FM Srećko Radović 2297.87 SRB 61 (348')
14 Branislav Djurašević 2273.86 SRB 59.75 (349')
15 Borislav Gadjanski 2140.11 SRB 50.75 (360')
16 Mirko Miljanić 1918.91 SRB 50.25 (360')
17 Zoran Sibinović 2109.03 SRB 50 (335')
18 Branko Udovčić H1869.57 HRV 39 (355')
19 Dragan Čiča 1875.04 SRB 38.25 (341')
20 Dean Miletić 2097.94 SRB 37.5 (328')
21 Miodrag Radomirović 2080.83 SRB 27 (360')
22 Božidar Šoškić 1933.31 SRB 25 (360')
23 Mihajlo Milanović 2015.10 SRB 21 (360')
24 Živojin Perović SRB 15.5 (350')
25 Neal Turner 1795.40 FIN 3 (360')

Judges: Gligor & Ivan Denkovski from Macedonia
 
   
(Read Only)pid=8544
(8) Posted by Dejan Glisić [Monday, May 14, 2012 11:59]

Thank you very much, Branislav!
 
   
(Read Only)pid=8546
(9) Posted by Branislav Djurašević [Monday, May 14, 2012 12:31]; edited by Branislav Djurašević [12-05-14]

Composing

Belgrade Internet Tournaments (BIT 2012)

Awards

Group: Mate in two (#2)


1st Prize: no.A3 (Miodrag Mladenovic, Serbia)
2nd Prize: no.A7. (Srecko Radovic, Serbia)
3rd Prize: no.A14. (Zoran Gavrilovski, Macedonia)
4th Prize: no.A2. (Marco Guida, Italy)

1st Honourable Mention: no.A 13. (Petr Novickiy (Ukraine) & Pavel Murashev (Russia)
2nd Honourable Mention: no.A 10. (Miodrag Radomirovic, Serbia)
3rd Honourable Mention: no.A 5. (Zivko Janevski, Macedonia)
4th Honourable Mention: no.A 6. (Dragan Stojnic, Serbia)

Commendations (in order of appearance):

no.A 1. (Aaron Hirschenson, Israel)
no.A 4. (Emanuel Navon, Israel)
no.A 11. (Vasyl Dyachuk, Ukraine)
no. A12. (Yossi Retter, Israel)

International Judge of FIDE Marjan Kovacevic
Zemun, 13.05.2012


Group: Helpmate in two (h#2)


1st Prize: no.B 21. (Valerij Gurov & Boris Shorokhov, Russia)
2nd Prize: no.B 10. (Dmitri Turevski, Russia)
3rd Prize: no.B 18. (Emanuel Navon & Jean Haymann, Israel)
4th Prize: no.B 1. (Milan Velimirovic, Serbia)
5th Prize: no.B 3. (Ricardo de MattosVieira , Brasil)
6th Prize: no.B 19. (Zoran Gavrilovski, Macedonia)

1st Honourable Mention: no.B 9. (Dmitry Zhilko, Belarus)
2nd Honourable Mention: no.B 16. (Valery Kopyl, Ukraine)
3rd Honourable Mention: no.B 14. (Mario Parrinelo, Italy)
4th Honourable Mention: no.B 25. (Nikola Predrag, Croatia)
5th Honourable Mention: no.B 12. (Fadil Abdurahmanovic, Bosnia and Herzegowina)
6th Honourable Mention: no.B 24. (Valery Semenenko, Ukraine)

1st Comm.: no.B 17. (Luis Miguel Martin, Spain)
2nd Comm.: no.B 7. (Aaron Hirschenson, Israel)
3rd Comm.: no.B 23. (Aleksandr Semenenko, Ukraine)
4th Comm.: no.B 6. (Michal Dragoun, Czech Republic)
5th Comm.: no.B 26. (Marko Filipovic, Croatia)
6th Comm.: no.B 13. (Shaul Shamir, Israel)

International Judge of FIDE Zivko Janevski
Gevgelija, 11.05.2012


Overall winner: solving + composing = Marko Filipovic (Croatia)

Full electronic awards will be published soon.
 
   
(Read Only)pid=8547
(10) Posted by Branislav Djurašević [Friday, May 25, 2012 22:12]; edited by Branislav Djurašević [12-05-25]

Dear composers, Awards for BIT 2012 (#2 and h#2) are just published in electronic Bulletin (with all material from Open Solving Serbian Championship, May 12-13, 2012) on http://www.milanvel.net/pub/Belgrade_2012.pdf
 
 
(Read Only)pid=8611

No more posts


MatPlus.Net Forum Competitions 8th Belgrade Problem Chess Festival (May 11th–13th 2012)